​​​​​​​​​​​​​RETURN FILING FOR A TRUST

​Whether it is mandatory for a trust to file return of income?

It is mandatory for a trust referred to in Sections 139(4A)​, 139(4C)139(4D) and 139(4E) to file the return of income.

Sections 139 (4A): Return of Income of Charitable Trusts and Institutions

Section 139 (4C): Mandatory Filing of Returns by Scientific Research Associations, News Agency, Trade Unions, Etc.

Section 139 (4D): Mandatory filing of Returns by Universities, Colleges Etc.

Section 139 (4E): Filing of Return of Income by a Business Trust  



Further, a trust (not covered in above provision) is required to file return of income if its gross total income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax.

Which form shall be used to file return of income?

A trust who is required to furnish return of income in accordance with provision of Sections 139(4A)​, 139(4C),139(4D) and 139(4E) shall file return in ITR 7 otherwise in ITR 5.

Whether e-filing of return is mandatory for a trust?

It is mandatory for a trust to file return of income electronically with or without digital signature. A trust may also file return of income under Electronic Verification Code. However, a trust liable to get its accounts audited under section 44AB​ shall furnish the return electronically under digital signature.




Due dates for filing of return?

The due dates of filing of return by a trust are as follows:

ParticularsDue Dates
  • A trust who is required to get its accounts audited under the Income-tax Act or under any other law
September 30 of the assessment year
  • A trust who is required to furnish a report in Form No. 3CEB under section 92E
 November 30 of the  

 assessment year

  • In any other case
 July 31 of the  

 assessment year

 

Content Protection by DMCA.com
%d bloggers like this: